Snap Privacy Policy

We provide an easy online accounting software system for small businesses & tradies. We provide a Free trial. Snap Invoicing is a simple to use online accounting software tailored specifically for Australian small business owners and tradies. Please read our terms of use.

Snap Invoicing web site’s commitment to maintaining your privacy
The Snap Invoicing web site and Media Two Pty Ltd (owners) are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when Snap Invoicing web site deals with personal information. We value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information collection, handling and disclosure practices for all sites managed by Snap Invoicing web site.

Collecting information on Snap Invoicing web site Registered Users
If you register with Snap Invoicing web site, we collect personal information about you in order to facilitate use of the full featured version of the Snap Invoicing software.

Member registration
Registration allows you to take advantage of the services we provide. When you register, the information we collect includes your contact details. You may access, amend and delete this information at any time.

Email communications from Snap Invoicing web site
Snap Invoicing web site may, via email, provide you with selected information about new features and added benefits. We will allow you to opt out from receiving any further information from us when we send this type of information to you.
We do not disclose information about you to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to provide marketing material to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information
Snap Invoicing web site takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or loss. These steps include the use of encryption systems, Secure Socket layer (SSL) passwords and firewalls.
Snap Invoicing web site allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, Snap Invoicing web site employees and the contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Snap Invoicing web site.
Despite the steps we take to protect information, Snap Invoicing web site will not be held responsible for any loss or events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Cookies
Snap Invoicing uses cookies to remember who you are and your personal settings as you navigate the site. The only information stored in the cookie is your User ID number, and what type of login you have made (admin/staff/ etc). This ID number is then used by the site to know what information to access from the database..

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small text files, that are stored on your computer's browser directory or program data sub folders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, preferences, and other customisation functions. The website stores a corresponding file (with same ID tag) to the one they set in your browser and in this file they can track and keep information on your movements within the site and any information you may have voluntarily given while visiting the website, such as email address.

Cookies are indispensable for websites that have huge databases, need logins, have customisable themes, other advanced features.

Cookies don't contain much information except for the URL of the website that created the cookie, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. Due to the little amount of information a cookie contains, it cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information.

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser's sub folder while you are visiting a website. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted. On the other hand, persistent cookie files remain in your browser's sub folder and are activated again once you visit the website that created that particular cookie. A persistent cookie remains in the browser's sub folder for the duration period set within the cookie's file.

Access to Your Information
Unless you become a registered member Snap Invoicing web site does not collect information that identifies you personally. If however, you become a Snap Invoicing web site registered user, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the site, this can be requested by forwarding an email via the Contact us page. You can cancel your account at any time and all your details will automatically be removed from the site and the site's database.

Feedback
If you have any comments or suggestions about any aspect of our site please feel free to provide it. Snap Invoicing web site will use your feedback to improve its service.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Snap Invoicing web site, please contact us

More Information About Privacy
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.